Your head of exhibitor sales has 40 more companies on the waiting list and one question for you: can we sell them a table? The answer depends on a number most organisers never write down, the ratio of buyers to sellers. An unrealistic ratio can turn extra sales revenue in March into exhibitor complaints in June.
There is no universal ratio, but there is a formula you can use. Divide the meetings each buyer can take by the meetings each seller needs for a worthwhile event, and you get the number of sellers your buyer pool can carry. For most hosted buyer workshops in tourism and trade, that lands between 0.8 and 2 sellers per buyer. This guide shows the maths, a worked example, and what six real events actually ran in 2025 and 2026.
The short answer
Sellers per buyer = meetings per buyer ÷ scheduled meetings per seller.
The calculation depends on realistic values for those two inputs. Meetings per buyer come from the buyer diary: slots per day, number of days and how full those diaries really get. Scheduled meetings per seller come from your promise to exhibitors: the meetings you sell them, adjusted to allow for meetings that will not take place.
Our editorial reading of published 2025 and 2026 figures gives these working bands:
- Hosted buyer tourism workshops: 0.8 to 2 sellers per buyer.
- Large hosted buyer trade shows: 0.6 to 1 exhibiting company per buyer, with several staff and diaries per company.
- Reverse trade shows: four to six suppliers per buyer table.
- Partnering events: no fixed ratio, because every participant is both buyer and seller.
Why the ratio is a promise, not a statistic
The ratio sounds like a headcount, which is why it is so easy to ignore. In practice it is the promise you make to the side that pays.
Sellers buy a table because they expect meetings. Every seller you add without adding buyer capacity divides the same fixed number of buyer slots into smaller pieces. The meetings do not disappear from the floor; they disappear from somebody’s diary. Usually from the small exhibitor who booked late and complains loudest.
Buyers feel the opposite problem. Too few sellers and a hosted buyer, flown in at your expense, sits through relevant meetings in the morning and filler in the afternoon. You paid for the flight. You should not pay for idle slots.
That is why your head of exhibitor sales and your buyer programme manager need the same number before the first contract goes out. The ratio is the meeting promise, written in headcount.
The formula, step by step
The formula only works if you fill it in from the diary outward. Four inputs, in this order:
Ratio maths
From buyer diary to seller ceiling in four steps
- Step 1 Buyer diary Slots per day × show days × fill rate = meetings each buyer actually takes.
- Step 2 Seller need Kept meetings you promise each seller ÷ expected show-up rate = meetings to schedule per seller.
- Step 3 Ratio Step 1 ÷ Step 2 = the maximum number of sellers per buyer.
- Step 4 Seller ceiling Check that Step 2 fits into the seller table: slots per day × days, per diary.
Step 1: what one buyer diary holds
Start with the buyer, because the buyer is the scarce side in almost every programme. How many slots per day, how many days, and how full do those diaries get in practice? We cover the daily cap in detail in how many meetings each hosted buyer should get; six to eight per day at 20 minute slots is the common working range there.
The fill rate is the input most planners skip. Not every slot becomes a mutual match. Buyers decline, preferences collide, two sellers want the same 10:20 slot. If you ran the event before, your fill rate is simply scheduled meetings divided by slots offered. If you did not, assume less than 100 per cent and write the assumption down.
Step 2: what one seller needs
Now look at the promise. If your exhibitor package says “at least ten meetings”, ten is a kept meeting count, not a scheduled one. Some meetings will fall through on the day. Divide your promise by the share of meetings you expect to take place, and you get the number of meetings you must schedule per seller.
How you measure that share matters more than most benchmarks suggest; our guide to event meeting no-show rates shows why the denominator moves the number. Use your own figure if you have one.
Step 3: divide
Meetings per buyer divided by scheduled meetings per seller gives the maximum sellers per buyer. Multiply by your confirmed buyer count and you have the number of tables you can sell without breaking the promise.
Step 4: check the other side
The ratio has a ceiling on the seller side too. A seller table with one person can host no more meetings than its own slots allow. If your package promises 20 meetings over a two-day show with eight slots a day, one diary holds 16. The seller needs a second person or a lower promise. The maths is symmetrical.
A worked example: 200 buyers, and a sales team that wants 300 tables
Here is the calculation behind the opening question, with editorial assumptions you can replace with your own.
- 200 hosted buyers, two meeting days, eight slots per buyer per day.
- Fill rate of 90 per cent, so each buyer takes about 14.4 meetings.
- Exhibitor package promises ten kept meetings per seller.
- Assumed show-up rate of 80 per cent, so you schedule 12.5 meetings per seller.
Sellers per buyer: 14.4 ÷ 12.5 = 1.15. With 200 buyers, the floor carries about 230 sellers.
Now sell 300 tables instead. The 2,880 buyer meetings are shared by 300 sellers, which is 9.6 scheduled meetings each. At 80 per cent show-up, each seller goes home with about 7.7 kept meetings against a promise of ten.
Worked example
What 70 extra tables do to the meeting promise
Seventy extra tables look like revenue. They are a refund request with a delay.
You have two practical options. Recruit about 60 more buyers, or sell the extra tables as a lighter package with a smaller meeting guarantee. The same buyer hour cannot support two simultaneous meetings.
What six real events ran in 2025 and 2026
The formula is only useful if it matches what established events do. So we took the published participant counts of six events and divided sellers by buyers. The ratios below are our calculations from the organisers’ own figures, not ratios the events publish.
Published headcounts, our calculation
Sellers per buyer at six B2B matchmaking events
Counting units differ: some events count companies, some count people. Read the bars as orders of magnitude.
Read the spread as a menu of formats, not as scattered results.
Hosted buyer tourism workshops: 0.8 to 2 sellers per buyer
Germany Travel Mart (GTM), the trade workshop of the German National Tourist Board, welcomed 195 buyers and 166 supplier companies in Oberhausen in April 2026, with 4,500 appointments. Its factsheet also reports an average of 20 appointments per buyer and 27 per supplier. Put those averages into the formula and you get 20 ÷ 27 = 0.74 sellers per buyer, close to the 0.85 the headcount gives. The gap comes from counting units, not from the maths.
Rendez-vous Canada, Destination Canada’s international trade show, sits at the other end of the band. In May 2026 it brought 500+ buyers from 24 markets and 900+ sellers to Toronto, with more than 60,000 pre-scheduled appointments. That is 1.8 sellers per buyer. The Philippine Travel Exchange (PHITEX), run by the country’s Tourism Promotions Board, ran 76 foreign buyers against 102 Philippine sellers in September 2026, or 1.34.
What decides where you land inside the band is the promise. A destination workshop that sells a short, sharp diary to many small suppliers can run near two. A workshop that promises each supplier a full diary needs to stay closer to one.
Large hosted buyer trade shows: below one company per buyer
The big international shows look buyer heavy on paper. IMEX Frankfurt 2026 reported 4,739 buyers, 3,731 of them hosted, and 2,900 exhibiting companies. That is 0.61 exhibitors per buyer, or 0.78 per hosted buyer. The International Luxury Travel Market (ILTM) in Cannes counted 2,500+ buyers and 2,350+ brands in December 2025, close to one-to-one.
Do not copy these ratios blindly. A national tourism board stand at IMEX can host dozens of co-exhibitors and many parallel diaries under one company name. The rule here is simple: count diaries, not logos. Your ratio is the number of people taking meetings on each side.
Reverse trade shows: four to six suppliers per buyer table
At a reverse trade show, buyers sit behind the tables and suppliers visit them. The ratio flips hard. Pinellas County Economic Development connected more than 120 businesses with buyers from 24 government agencies and prime contractors in April 2026, about five suppliers per buyer. In 2025 the same event ran 100+ businesses against 26 buyer organisations, close to four.
That works because nobody promises suppliers a full diary. If each buyer table offers six scheduled slots, 24 tables give 144 meetings for 120 suppliers: roughly one booked meeting each, plus the open floor. If your reverse format sells guaranteed meetings, the ratio has to come down. How the format works in detail is set out in what a reverse trade show is and how to plan one.
Partnering events: no fixed ratio at all
At brokerage and partnering events, the buyer and seller labels dissolve. The Technology and Business Cooperation Days of the Enterprise Europe Network (EEN) at Hannover Messe drew nearly 450 participants from 40 countries in their 2024 edition, and any of them could request a meeting with any other. BIO 2025, the biotechnology industry convention in Boston, logged 66,308 partnering meetings among 5,535 companies.
Here a ratio is the wrong control. You steer with caps: a maximum number of requests each participant may send, and a maximum number of meetings each may accept. Otherwise the twenty most attractive profiles drown and everyone else waits.
The two variables that move the ratio most
If the formula is right but your numbers still feel off, two inputs are usually the reason.
Acceptance: wish lists are longer than diaries
A buyer’s diary is short. A buyer’s wish list should not be. ILTM Cannes requires its buyers to select and rank at least 80 appointment preferences before the show, according to its 2026 buyer terms, for a programme that runs over three appointment days. The long list is what lets the scheduler build a full diary when half the first choices are taken.
If your matching runs on mutual acceptance, your fill rate depends on how long those lists are. Short lists, low fill rate, fewer sellers per buyer. One rule fixes most of it: set a minimum number of preferences per buyer before the diary build.
No-shows: the hidden divisor
The show-up rate sits in the denominator of Step 2, so it hits the ratio directly. Drop the assumed show-up from 80 to 70 per cent in the worked example, and the ceiling falls from about 230 sellers to about 200. The same buyers now carry 30 fewer tables.
Buyer obligations therefore protect meeting capacity as well as encouraging attendance. Attendance rules, cancellation deadlines and penalties protect the denominator. Whether a closed hosted programme or open registration gives you more control over that number, we compare in hosted buyer programme vs. open registration.
Matchmaking rules that hold the ratio in place
A ratio on a spreadsheet becomes a ratio on the floor only if your matchmaking enforces it. Three rules do most of the work:
- Quotas per participant: a minimum and maximum number of meetings per buyer and per seller, so popular sellers cannot absorb every slot.
- Fixed matches: meetings you set by hand before the open booking starts, for sponsors, priority markets or a buyer’s named must-meet list.
- Booking order: request windows that open for one side first, so the scarce side shapes the diaries.
Converve applies these rules through a configurable meeting matrix. As the organiser, you define which participant groups may meet one another, set meeting quotas per buyer and per seller, and every accepted request lands in a time slot with a table. Because the logic is visible, your head of exhibitor sales can show a seller exactly why the diary looks the way it does. You can see the set-up on our B2B matchmaking platform page and in our hosted buyer solution.
The ratio also depends on recruiting suitable buyers. A buyer who qualifies on paper but buys nothing still fills a slot; how to qualify hosted buyers covers the checks that keep those slots productive.
For a small event, the ratio is only one of the questions. Whether a 90-person procurement day needs matchmaking at all, or a rotation and a few personal introductions would do, we check with four tests in our guide Is matchmaking worth it for a small B2B event?.
Conclusion
The right buyer-to-seller ratio is not a benchmark you look up. It is the number your buyer diaries and your seller promise produce together. Divide the meetings each buyer can take by the meetings each seller needs scheduled, and you know how many tables you can sell.
For hosted buyer tourism workshops, real events in 2025 and 2026 ran between 0.8 and 2 sellers per buyer. Big hosted buyer shows sit below one company per buyer but count many diaries per stand. Reverse trade shows run four to six suppliers per buyer table. Partnering events need caps, not ratios.
So when your head of exhibitor sales asks about those 40 extra tables, you can base your answer on a clear capacity calculation. If you want to see how quotas and a meeting matrix keep that answer true on the show floor, get in touch with Converve.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good buyer-to-seller ratio for a hosted buyer event?
For hosted buyer tourism workshops, published 2026 figures point to 0.8 to 2 sellers per buyer: Germany Travel Mart ran about 0.85 (166 companies, 195 buyers), Rendez-vous Canada about 1.8 (900+ sellers, 500+ buyers). The exact number follows from meetings per buyer divided by scheduled meetings per seller.
How do you calculate how many sellers an event can take?
Multiply slots per day by show days and by your fill rate to get meetings per buyer. Divide the kept meetings you promise each seller by your expected show-up rate. Divide the first figure by the second and multiply by your buyer count. That is your maximum number of sellers.
Should there be more buyers or more sellers at a matchmaking event?
In most sell-side formats there are more sellers than buyers, because sellers pay and buyers are scarce. Large shows such as IMEX Frankfurt 2026 (4,739 buyers, 2,900 exhibitors) look buyer heavy, but each exhibiting company often runs several diaries. Reverse trade shows run four to six suppliers per buyer table.
How do no-shows affect the buyer-to-seller ratio?
They lower it. If fewer scheduled meetings take place, you must schedule more per seller to keep the same promise, so each buyer can carry fewer sellers. In an editorial example with 200 buyers, dropping the assumed show-up rate from 80 to 70 per cent cuts the seller ceiling from about 230 to about 200.
Does the ratio matter at partnering or brokerage events?
Much less. At partnering events such as the EEN Cooperation Days at Hannover Messe or BIO 2025 (66,308 meetings among 5,535 companies), every participant can request every other. Control the programme with caps on requests sent and meetings accepted per participant instead of a fixed ratio.